PAGE 5:- Elapidae - venomous snakes


Common Names of Australian Reptiles

Common Names of Australian Reptiles

 

Based on the Census of Australian Vertebrate Species (CAVS)  -  Reptiles Version 8.1 - 15 June 1995  -  Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS)

 

Common names and cross references added by J W Hardy, Coordinator Wildlife Licensing, Biodiversity Management Unit, NPWS in July 1997 (Nomenclatural changes updated 1 August 2002)

 


 

N.B. Scientific names generally follow Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia, H.G. Cogger 1992 with additions and cross references from Encyclopedia of Australian Animals - Reptiles, Harald Ehmann 1992 and Webster Mulimedia’s Reptiles and Frogs CD-ROM, Harald Ehmann and Michael Tyler 1996. 

 

Common names have been added by the NSW NPWS for the purpose of database recognition of species held by reptile keepers.  Where more than one common name is listed for the one species, the first is that appearing in Encyclopedia of Australian Animals - Reptiles, Harald Ehmann 1992 and/or Webster Mulimedia’s Reptiles and Frogs CD-ROM, Harald Ehmann and Michael Tyler 1996. Other common names were lifted from the popular literature including Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia, H.G. Cogger 1992; and A Field Guide to the Snakes and Lizards of New South Wales, Gerry Swan, 1990.


 

N.B. Scientific names generally follow Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia, H.G. Cogger 1992 with additions and cross references from Encyclopedia of Australian Animals - Reptiles, Harald Ehmann 1992 and Webster Mulimedia’s Reptiles and Frogs CD-ROM, Harald Ehmann and Michael Tyler 1996. 

 

Common names have been added by the NSW NPWS for the purpose of database recognition of species held by reptile keepers.  Where more than one common name is listed for the one species, the first is that appearing in Encyclopedia of Australian Animals - Reptiles, Harald Ehmann 1992 and/or Webster Mulimedia’s Reptiles and Frogs CD-ROM, Harald Ehmann and Michael Tyler 1996. Other common names were lifted from the popular literature including Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia, H.G. Cogger 1992; and A Field Guide to the Snakes and Lizards of New South Wales, Gerry Swan, 1990.


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        NSW NPWS

Species                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Licence

  Code               Scientific Name                        Taxonomic Description                    Common Name                                  Distribution                  Class

 

REPTILES

Elapidae - venomous snakes

A2640         Acanthophis antarcticus                  (Shaw and Nodder,1802)                Southern Death Adder                              NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA                   2/2

                                                                                                                                    Common Death Adder

                                                                                                                                    Barclay Tablelands Death Adder

Y2804         Acanthophis praelongus                  Ramsay,1877                                  Northern Death Adder                               NT,Qld,WA                   2/2

C2641        Acanthophis pyrrhus                       Boulenger,1898                               Desert Death Adder                                  NT,Qld,SA,WA                   2/2

U2614         Austrelaps labialis                           ?,1859                                              Pygmy Copperhead                                  SA                   2/2

W2615       Austrelaps ramsayi                         (Krefft,1864                                      Highlands Copperhead                             NSW,Vic                   2/2

E2642         Austrelaps superbus                       (Günther,1858)                                Lowlands Copperhead                              NSW,SA,Tas,Vic                   2/2

                                                                                                                                    Copperhead Snake

K2645         Cacophis harriettae                         Krefft, 1869                                      White-crowned Snake                              NSW,Qld                   3/1

                                                                                                                                    White-naped Snake

M2646        Cacophis krefftii                               Günther,1863                                   Dwarf Crowned Snake                              NSW,Qld                           1

                                                                                                                                    Krefft’s Dwarf Snake

Z2647         Cacophis squamulosus                  (Duméril,Bibron & Duméril,1854)    Golden Crowned Snake                            NSW,Qld                           1

                   Cacophis sp.                                                                                            Northern Dwarf Crowned Snake               Qld

                   Cryptophis boschmai                      (see Rhinoplocephalus boschmai)                                                                   

                   Cryptophis nigrescens                    (see Rhinoplocephalus nigrescens)

                   Cryptophis nigrostriatus                  (see Rhinoplocephalus nigrostriatus)

                   Cryptophis pallidiceps                     (see Rhinoplocephalus pallidiceps)

Y2652         Demansia atra                                 (see Demansia vestigiata)

                                                                                                                                    Black Whip Snake

                   Demansia calodera                                                                                  Black-necked Whipsnake                         WA

K2653         Demansia olivacea                          (Gray,1842)                                      Olive Whipsnake                                       NT,Qld,WA

                                                                                                                                    Marble-headed Whip Snake

M2654        Demansia papuensis                      (Macleay,1877)                                Greater Black Whipsnake                         NT,Qld,WA                   2/2

                                                                                                                                    Papaun Whip Snake

Z2655         Demansia psammophis                  (Schlegel,1837)                               Yellow-faced Whipsnake                          NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA   1

                                                                                                                                    Yellow-Faced Whip Snake

                   Demansia rufescens                                                                               Rufous Whipsnake

S2657         Demansia simplex                          Storr,1978                                        Grey Whipsnake                                       NT,WA

U2658         Demansia torquata                          (Günther,1862)                                Collared Whipsnake                                  NSW,NT,Qld,SA(?)           3

                                                                                                                                    Collared Whip Snake

Y2652         Demansia vestigiata                        (Macleay,1884)                                Lesser Black Whipsnake                          NT,Qld,WA                   2/2

 

                   Denisonia atriceps                          (see Echiopsis atriceps)

Y2660         Denisonia devisi                              Waite and Longman,1920               De Vis’s Banded Snake                            NSW,Qld                           1

                                                                                                                                    De Vis Banded Snake

                   Denisonia fasciata                           (see Suta fasciata)

M2662        Denisonia maculata                        (Steindachner,1867)                        Ornamental Snake                                    Qld                   2/2

                   Denisonia ordensis                         (see Suta ordensis)

                   Denisonia suta                                (see Suta suta)

Q2664        Drysdalia coronata                          (Schlegel,1837)                               Crowned Snake                                        WA

S2665         Drysdalia coronoides                      (Günther,1858)                                White-lipped Snake                                   NSW,SA,Tas,Vic               1

U2666         Drysdalia mastersii                         (Krefft,1866)                                     Masters' Snake                                         NSW(?),SA,Vic,WA           1

K2805         Drysdalia rhodogaster                     (Jan and Sordelli,1873)                    Mustard-bellied Snake                               NSW                                  1

M2806        Echiopsis atriceps                           (Storr,1980)                                     Lake Cronin Snake                                    WA

W2667       Echiopsis curta                               (Schlegel,1837)                               Bardick                                                      NSW,SA,Vic,WA                   2/2

                   Elapognathus coronata                   (see Drysdalia coronata)

                   Elapognathus coronoides               (see Drysdalia coronoides)            

                   Elapognathus mastersii                  (see Drysdalia mastersii)                                                                                 

A2668         Elapognathus minor                        (Günther,1863)                                Short-nosed Snake                                   WA

                                                                                                                                    Little Brown Snake

                   Elapognathus rhodogaster              (see Drysdalia rhodogaster)           

M2670        Furina barnardi                                (Kinghorn,1939)                               Yellow-naped Snake                                 Qld

C2669        Furina diadema                               (Schlegel,1837)                               Red-naped Snake                                     NSW,Qld,SA,Vic               1

Z2671         Furina dunmalli                                (Worrell,1955)                                  Dunmall's Snake                                       Qld

Z2807         Furina ornata                                   (Gray,1842)                                      Orange-naped Snake                                NT,Qld,SA,WA

Q2672        Furina tristis                                     (Günther,1858)                                Brown-headed Snake                               Qld

                   Glyphodon barnardi                         (see Furina barnardi)

                   Glyphodon dunmalli                         (see Furina dunmalli)                      

                   Glyphodon tristis                              (see Furina tristis)

S2673         Hemiaspis damelii                           (Günther,1876)                                Grey Snake                                               NSW,Qld                           1

U2674         Hemiaspis signata                           (Jan,1859)                                        Marsh Snake                                             NSW,Qld                           1

                                                                                                                                    Swamp Snake

                                                                                                                                    Black-bellied Swamp Snake

W2675       Hoplocephalus bitorquatus              (Jan,1859)                                        Pale-headed Snake                                   NSW,Qld                   3/1

A2676         Hoplocephalus bungaroides            (Schlegel,1837)                               Broad-headed Snake                                NSW                   3/1

C2677        Hoplocephalus stephensii               Krefft,1869                                       Stephens's Banded Snake                       NSW,Qld                   3/1

Q2680        Notechis ater                                   (Krefft,1866)                                     Black Tiger Snake                                     SA,Tas                   2/2

                   Notechis ater ater                                                                                     Krefft’s tiger Snake                                    SA

                   Notechis ater humphreysi                                                                        Tasmanian Tiger Snake                            Tas

                   Notechis ater niger                                                                                   Peninsular Tiger Snake                             SA

                   Notechis ater serventyi                                                                            Chappell Island Tiger Snake                     Tas

S2681         Notechis scutatus                           (Peters,1861)                                   Mainland Tiger Snake                                NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA                   2/2

                   Notechis scutatus occidentalis                                                                Western Tiger Snake                                WA

                   Notechis scutatus scutatus                                                                     Eastern Tiger Snake                                 NSW,Qld,Vic,SA

K2689         Oxyuranus microlepidotus              (McCoy,1879)                                  Fierce Snake                                             NSW,Qld,SA,Vic(?)                   2/3

                                                                                                                                    Inland Taipan

Y2688         Oxyuranus scutellatus                    (Peters,1867)                                   Taipan                                                       NSW,NT,Qld,WA                   2/3

U2690         Pseudechis australis                       (Gray,1842)                                      Mulga Snake                                              NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA                   2/2

                                                                                                                                    King Brown Snake

M2814        Pseudechis butleri                           Smith,1982                                      Spotted Mulga Snake                                WA                   2/2

                                                                                                                                    Butler's Snake

W2691       Pseudechis colletti                          Boulenger,1902                               Collett's Snake                                          Qld                   2/1

A2692         Pseudechis guttatus                       De Vis,1905                                     Spotted Black Snake                                 NSW,Qld                   2/2

                                                                                                                                    Blue-bellied Black Snake

C2693        Pseudechis porphyriacus               (Shaw,1794)                                    Red-bellied Black Snake                           NSW,Qld,SA,Vic                   2/1

E2694         Pseudonaja affinis                           Günther,1872                                   Dugite                                                        SA,WA                   2/2

G2695        Pseudonaja guttata                         (Parker,1926)                                   Speckled Brown Snake                             NT,Qld,SA                   2/2

Q2700        Pseudonaja inframacula                 (Waite,1925)                                    Peninsula Brown Snake                            SA,WA(?)                   2/2

Y2696         Pseudonaja ingrami                        (Boulenger,1908)                             Ingram's Brown Snake                              NT,Qld,WA                   2/2

K2697         Pseudonaja modesta                      (Günther,1872)                                Ringed Brown Snake                                NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA                   2/2

M2698        Pseudonaja nuchalis                       Günther,1858                                   Gwardar                                                    NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA                   2/2

                                                                                                                                    Western Brown Snake

Z2699         Pseudonaja textilis                          (Duméril,Bibron & Duméril,1854)    Eastern Brown Snake                               NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA                   2/3

                                                                                                                                    Common Brown Snake

U2710         Rhinoplocephalus bicolor                Müller,1885                                      Square-nosed Snake                                WA

                                                                                                                                    Muller's Snake

Y2812         Rhinoplocephalus boschmai           (Brongersma and Knaap-van          Eastern Carpentaria Snake                      Qld

                                                                            Meeuwen,1964)                               Carpentaria Whip Snake

                   Rhinoplocephalus dwyeri                (see Suta spectabilis dwyeri)

                   Rhinoplocephalus flagellum            (see Suta flagellum)

                   Rhinoplocephalus gouldii                (see Suta gouldii)

                   Rhinoplocephalus monachus         (see Suta monachus)

E2650         Rhinoplocephalus nigrescens         (Günther,1862)                                Small-eyed Snake                                     NSW,Qld,Vic                   2/2

                                                                                                                                    Eastern Small-eyed Snake

                                                                                                                                    Short-tailed Snake

                   Rhinoplocephalus nigriceps            (see Suta nigriceps)

E2730         Rhinoplocephalus nigrostriatus       (Krefft,1864)                                     Black-striped Snake                                  Qld

                   Rhinoplocephalus nullabor                                                                       Nullabor Hooded Snake                            WA

                   Rhinoplocephalus punctatus           (see Suta punctata)

G2651        Rhinoplocephalus pallidiceps          (Günther,1858)                                Western Carpentaria Snake                     NT,WA

                                                                                                                                    Northern Small-eyed Snake

                   Rhinoplocephalus spectabilis         (see Suta spectabilis)

                   Rhinoplocephalus sp.                                                                              Eyre Peninsula Hooded Snake                 SA

Q2808        Simoselaps anomalus                    (Sternfeld,1919)                               Northern Desert Banded Snake                NT,SA,WA

S2809         Simoselaps approximans               (Glauert,1954)                                  North-western Shovel-nosed Snake         WA

W2711       Simoselaps australis                       (Krefft,1864)                                     Eastern Shovel-nosed Snake                   NSW,Qld,SA,Vic               1

                                                                                                                                    Coral Snake

                                                                                                                                    Australian Coral Snake

A2712         Simoselaps bertholdi                       (Jan,1859)                                        Southern Desert Banded Snake               NT,SA,WA

                                                                                                                                    Desert Banded Snake

E2678         Simoselaps bimaculatus                 (Duméril,Bibron & Duméril,1854)    Black-naped Burrowing Snake                 SA,WA

                                                                                                                                    Western Black-naped Snake

G2679        Simoselaps calonotus                     (Duméril,Bibron & Duméril,1854)    Black-striped Burrowing Snake                WA                                     P

                                                                                                                                    Western Black-striped Snake

C2713        Simoselaps fasciolatus                   (Günther,1872)                                Narrow-banded Shovel-nosed Snake       NSW,NT,Qld,SA,WA         P

                                                                                                                                    Narrow-banded Burrowing Snake

E2714         Simoselaps incinctus                      (Storr,1968)                                     Unbanded Shovel-nosed Snake               NT,Qld

E2810         Simoselaps littoralis                        (Storr,1968)                                     West-Coast Banded Snake                      WA

                                                                                                                                    Coastal Burrowing Snake

G2811        Simoselaps minimus                      (Worrell,1960)                                  Dampierland Burrowing Snake                 WA

                   Simoselaps roperi                                                                                    Northern Shovel-nosed Snake                  NT,WA

G2715        Simoselaps semifasciatus              (Günther,1863)                                Southern Shovel-nosed Snake                 NT,Qld,SA,WA

                                                                                                                                    Half-girdled Snake

Y2716         Simoselaps warro                           (De Vis,1884)                                   North-eastern Plain-nosed                        Qld

                                                                                                                                         Burrowing Snake

                                                                                                                                    Robust Burrowing Snake

K2717         Simoselaps woodjonesii                 (Thomson,1934)                              Cape York Shovel-nosed Snake               Qld

                   Suta dwyeri                                      (see S.spectabilis dwyeri)

K2661         Suta fasciata                                   (Rosén,1905)                                   Rosen's Snake                                          WA

Z2727         Suta flagellum                                  (McCoy,1878)                                  Whip Hooded Snake                                 SW,SA,Vic                   3/1

Q2728        Suta gouldii                                      (Gray,1841)                                      Gould’s Hooded Snake                             WA

                                                                                                                                    Black-headed Snake

S2729         Suta monachus                               (Storr,1964)                                     Monk Snake                                               NSW,NT,SA,WA

                                                                                                                                    Hooded Snake

Y2724         Suta nigriceps                                 (Günther,1863)                                Mallee Black-backed Snake                      NSW,SA,Vic,WA                   3/1

W2659       Suta ordensis                                  (Storr,1984)                                     Ord Curl Snake                                         NT(?),WA

Z2663         Suta punctata                                  (Boulenger,1896)                             Spotted Snake                                           NT,Qld,WA

                                                                                                                                    Little Spotted Snake

K2813         Suta spectabilis                               (Krefft,1869)                                     Spectacled Hooded Snake                       NSW,Qld,SA,Vic,WA                   3/1

M2726        Suta spectabilis dwyeri                   (Worrell,1956)                                  Variable Black-naped Snake                     NSW,Qld                           1

E2722         Suta suta                                         (Peters,1863)                                   Curl Snake                                                NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,`2/2

                                                                                                                                    Myal Snake                                                WA

G2723        Tropidechis carinatus                      (Krefft,1863)                                     Rough-scaled Snake                                NSW,Qld                   2/3

                                                                                                                                    Clarence River Snake

M2734        Vermicella annulata                         (Gray,1841)                                      Eastern Bandy-bandy                               NSW,NT,Qld,SA,Vic,WA                   3/1

                                                                                                                                    Bandy Bandy

Z2735         Vermicella multifasciata                  (Longman,1915)                              Northern Bandy Bandy                              NT,WA


PREVIOUS PAGE

RETURN TO INDEX

NEXT PAGE



This store brought to you by
Buy at Art.com
Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus Kingii...
Buy From Art.com
Buy at Art.com
Thorny Devil, Australia
Buy From Art.com
Buy at Art.com
A close view of a green t...
Buy From Art.com
Buy at Art.com
Crocodile (Crocodylidae C...
Buy From Art.com

Search:

Design and Sell Merchandise Online for Free

 

Click here to join Aus-E-Herps
Click to join Aus-E-Herps

COPYRIGHT JOHN FOWLER & RACHEL BARNES



NOTE- When Buying DVD's your video player must be able to play disks from that region.

RETURN TO AUSTRALIAN HERPETOLOGY SITE